top of page
Privacy & Legal

Blaze Coaching agrees that it is imperative that you have control over your Personal Information. Pursuant to privacy regulations worldwide, Blaze Coaching is taking steps to enable you to request access to, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. We are committed to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and other privacy laws across Australia that apply.

Before fulfilling your request, we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity and for security purposes. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law (e.g. if your request is unfounded or excessive). ​You have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection (but we still recommend that you contact us first).

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection laws, please contact us – our details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. Blaze Coaching has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and we regularly maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third Party Services for further enhancing. 

We collect your personal information in order to provide you with our services: education and training or counselling around grief recovery and life coaching. The kinds of personal information we will collect about you will be different depending on how you interact with us. Blaze Coaching has a high standard to respect privacy when handling clinical or health information. 

When you enter payment information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When credit card details are collected, we simply pass them on to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete credit card details. As our website is linked to the internet, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted whilst being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

You may request to access, correct, or update any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us by mail, email, or phone. Please see the details listed in the ‘contact us’ section below. We will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information within a reasonable time frame. Generally, we endeavour to acknowledge your request within 5 business days.

Legal Information

The materials contained in Blaze Coaches web sites are provided by Blaze Coaches and may be used for informational purposes only. The information contained in this site is copyrighted and may not be distributed, modified, reproduced in whole or in part without the prior written permission of Blaze Coaches.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other websites or services. We are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit before providing your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third party websites and services. the security of our Services and protection of our Visitors’ and Users’ privacy.

bottom of page